GIFT Nifty Today
GIFT Nifty22,894.00+0.62%Nifty 5022,848.40+0.66%Nifty Bank54,537.75+0.50%Dow Futures52,934.00+0.45%S&P 500 Futures7,764.50−0.24%Nasdaq 100 Futures29,691.50−0.96%Nikkei 22564,623.85+1.05%Hang Seng23,075.19−0.09%KOSPI5,959.80−0.88%FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%DAX25,704.02—Brent Crude113.99−1.15%Gold4,035.60−0.39%USD/INR95.36+0.14%Dollar Index102.27+0.07%US 10Y Yield5.007%−0.75%
Home › Pre-Market › 14 Oct 2026

Pre-Market Report Wednesday, 14 October 2026

GIFT Nifty and global market cues at 9:00 AM IST on Wednesday, 14 October 2026, and how the Nifty 50 actually opened.

GIFT Nifty at 9:00 AM

22,763.50 (−0.04%)Flat start indicated for Nifty 50

Actual Nifty 50 open

22,721.95 (0.00%)Previous close 22,721.95 · direction did not match the indication

Summary

GIFT Nifty was at 22,763.50 (−0.04%), which points to a flat start for the Nifty 50. The index closed at 22,721.95 in the previous session, so the move implies an open near 22,712.86, about −9 points.

Wall Street: In the latest US session, the Dow Jones fell 0.35%, the S&P 500 was little changed and the Nasdaq Composite fell 0.15%. S&P 500 futures are +0.17%.

Asia: Nikkei 225 +0.61%, Hang Seng +0.16%, KOSPI +1.53% and Shanghai Composite +0.18%.

Commodities and currencies: Brent crude is at $106.49 (+0.76%), gold at $4,191.10 (+0.33%), the rupee at 95.28 per dollar, the dollar index at 102.09 and the US 10-year yield at 5.206%.

US markets

Dow Jones51,670.10−0.35%
S&P 5007,805.45−0.02%
Nasdaq Composite27,204.38−0.15%
Dow Futures51,971.00+0.07%
S&P 500 Futures7,869.25+0.17%
Nasdaq 100 Futures30,883.75+0.30%
CBOE VIX15.27+0.39%
US 10Y Yield5.206%−0.21%

Asia & Europe

Nikkei 22568,193.13+0.61%
Hang Seng24,383.51+0.16%
Shanghai Composite3,807.72+0.18%
KOSPI6,127.42+1.53%
Straits Times5,432.24+0.03%
Taiwan Weighted48,975.21+1.31%
ASX 2008,727.00−0.65%
FTSE 10010,650.33−0.06%
DAX25,259.90—
CAC 407,827.63—

Commodities & currencies

Brent Crude106.49+0.76%
WTI Crude94.92+0.83%
Gold4,191.10+0.33%
Silver59.51−0.03%
Natural Gas3.322+1.19%
USD/INR95.28—
Dollar Index102.09−0.09%
EUR/USD1.121+0.11%
USD/JPY158.20−0.06%

← All pre-market reports · Today's report

This report is generated automatically from market data at the time shown. It describes prices and is not investment advice.