GIFT Nifty Today
GIFT Nifty22,878.50+0.56%Nifty 5022,825.85+0.56%Nifty Bank54,541.10+0.50%Dow Futures52,933.00+0.45%S&P 500 Futures7,766.25−0.22%Nasdaq 100 Futures29,710.75−0.90%Nikkei 22564,646.16+1.08%Hang Seng23,097.79+0.01%KOSPI5,972.94−0.66%FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%DAX25,704.02—Brent Crude113.79−1.33%Gold4,052.00+0.01%USD/INR95.29+0.07%Dollar Index102.22+0.02%US 10Y Yield5.003%−0.83%
Home › Pre-Market › 16 Oct 2026

Pre-Market Report Friday, 16 October 2026

GIFT Nifty and global market cues at 9:00 AM IST on Friday, 16 October 2026, and how the Nifty 50 actually opened.

GIFT Nifty at 9:00 AM

23,051.50 (−0.27%)Negative start indicated for Nifty 50

Actual Nifty 50 open

22,997.35 (0.00%)Previous close 22,997.35 · direction did not match the indication

Summary

GIFT Nifty was at 23,051.50 (−0.27%), which points to a negative start for the Nifty 50. The index closed at 22,997.35 in the previous session, so the move implies an open near 22,935.26, about −62 points.

Wall Street: In the latest US session, the Dow Jones rose sharply, +1.08%, the S&P 500 rose 0.33% and the Nasdaq Composite was little changed. S&P 500 futures are +0.03%.

Asia: Nikkei 225 +1.75%, Hang Seng +1.26%, KOSPI +3.16% and Shanghai Composite +1.09%.

Commodities and currencies: Brent crude is at $105.42 (−0.47%), gold at $4,193.50 (+0.56%), the rupee at 95.06 per dollar, the dollar index at 102.00 and the US 10-year yield at 5.083%.

US markets

Dow Jones52,177.69+1.08%
S&P 5007,744.06+0.33%
Nasdaq Composite26,713.03+0.08%
Dow Futures52,488.00+0.11%
S&P 500 Futures7,793.25+0.03%
Nasdaq 100 Futures30,112.75−0.10%
CBOE VIX16.46−2.43%
US 10Y Yield5.083%−0.08%

Asia & Europe

Nikkei 22565,550.68+1.75%
Hang Seng24,366.42+1.26%
Shanghai Composite3,747.97+1.09%
KOSPI5,729.77+3.16%
Straits Times5,439.32+0.66%
Taiwan Weighted47,291.39+0.68%
ASX 2008,796.80+0.88%
FTSE 10010,840.35+1.08%
DAX25,382.62—
CAC 407,934.70—

Commodities & currencies

Brent Crude105.42−0.47%
WTI Crude97.31−0.67%
Gold4,193.50+0.56%
Silver57.85+1.21%
Natural Gas3.217−0.59%
USD/INR95.06—
Dollar Index102.00−0.06%
EUR/USD1.1217−0.01%
USD/JPY157.96−0.01%

← All pre-market reports · Today's report

This report is generated automatically from market data at the time shown. It describes prices and is not investment advice.