GIFT Nifty Today
GIFT Nifty22,878.50+0.56%Nifty 5022,825.85+0.56%Nifty Bank54,541.10+0.50%Dow Futures52,933.00+0.45%S&P 500 Futures7,766.25−0.22%Nasdaq 100 Futures29,710.75−0.90%Nikkei 22564,646.16+1.08%Hang Seng23,097.79+0.01%KOSPI5,972.94−0.66%FTSE 10010,694.50+0.07%DAX25,704.02—Brent Crude113.79−1.33%Gold4,052.00+0.01%USD/INR95.29+0.07%Dollar Index102.22+0.02%US 10Y Yield5.003%−0.83%
Home › Pre-Market › 28 Oct 2026

Pre-Market Report Wednesday, 28 October 2026

GIFT Nifty and global market cues at 9:00 AM IST on Wednesday, 28 October 2026, and how the Nifty 50 actually opened.

GIFT Nifty at 9:00 AM

22,627.00 (−0.32%)Negative start indicated for Nifty 50

Actual Nifty 50 open

22,749.75 (0.00%)Previous close 22,749.75 · direction did not match the indication

Summary

GIFT Nifty was at 22,627.00 (−0.32%), which points to a negative start for the Nifty 50. The index closed at 22,749.75 in the previous session, so the move implies an open near 22,676.95, about −73 points.

Wall Street: In the latest US session, the Dow Jones was little changed, the S&P 500 rose 0.60% and the Nasdaq Composite rose sharply, +1.18%. S&P 500 futures are +0.06%.

Asia: Nikkei 225 +1.26%, Hang Seng +0.37%, KOSPI +5.98% and Shanghai Composite +0.67%.

Commodities and currencies: Brent crude is at $115.25 (+1.20%), gold at $4,060.00 (−0.36%), the rupee at 95.12 per dollar, the dollar index at 102.39 and the US 10-year yield at 5.018%.

US markets

Dow Jones52,377.57+0.03%
S&P 5007,722.60+0.60%
Nasdaq Composite26,477.81+1.18%
Dow Futures52,493.00−0.16%
S&P 500 Futures7,762.75+0.06%
Nasdaq 100 Futures29,909.50+0.33%
CBOE VIX17.52−4.73%
US 10Y Yield5.018%+0.50%

Asia & Europe

Nikkei 22564,067.10+1.26%
Hang Seng23,127.63+0.37%
Shanghai Composite3,672.60+0.67%
KOSPI5,975.33+5.98%
Straits Times5,414.18+0.32%
Taiwan Weighted46,739.94+1.40%
ASX 2008,861.10+0.12%
FTSE 10010,686.54−0.75%
DAX25,590.77+0.71%
CAC 407,887.14—

Commodities & currencies

Brent Crude115.25+1.20%
WTI Crude101.12+1.22%
Gold4,060.00−0.36%
Silver54.23−0.52%
Natural Gas2.734+1.37%
USD/INR95.12—
Dollar Index102.39+0.07%
EUR/USD1.1123+0.01%
USD/JPY157.90−0.03%

← All pre-market reports · Today's report

This report is generated automatically from market data at the time shown. It describes prices and is not investment advice.